plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Finale'

Botanical name: Astilbe chinensis 'Finale'

Common name: Chinese astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe chinensis 'Finale'"

Astilbe chinensis 'Finale' is invaluable to astilbe lovers who want to extend the bloom season. The bloom season for astilbe is generally early summer; but take note of this later-flowering variety. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe chinensis is native to China and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement