plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Tender Beauty'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Tender Beauty'

Common name: Darwin hybrid tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Tender Beauty'"

Darwin Tulip 'Tender Beauty' brings glamour to the garden! The large, white, cup-shaped blooms blush with red as if this humble flower knows its striking beauty. With its yellow base, this Darwin tulip has a color combination unique to its class. The tall, sturdy stems make this tulip an excellent addition to the garden and a great cut flower. These tulips are chiefly the result of hybridization between Darwin tulips and Fosteriana tulips and are known for their tall stems and brilliantly colored flowers. Not generally used for forcing, Darwin hybrid tulips make excellent bedding plants. Plant in fertile, well-drained, slightly acidic soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement