plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia selloana

Botanical name: Cortaderia selloana

Common name: Grass, White Pampas

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Cortaderia selloana"

One of the most striking ornamental grasses. Superb for accents in the landscape or dried for indoor decorations. Long silky plumes are borne on 6 to 10 foot stems in late summer. Hardy through zone 8--grow as an annual in the north.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement