plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Dancing Queen'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Dancing Queen'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knight's star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Dancing Queen'"

'Dancing Queen' blossoms measure 8 inches across and stand 22 inches tall. The painterly red and white blossoms are simply regal. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement