plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Artemisia vulgaris

Botanical name: Artemisia vulgaris

Common name: mugwort

also known as (chrysanthemum weed, bulwand, fellon herb, felon herb, greenfinger, motherwort, sailor's-tobacco, St. John's herb, St. John's plant, green-ginger)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Artemisia vulgaris"

Mugwort was named for its use in flavoring drinks. Mugwort was gathered in flower and dried for later use in beer. Producing a dense bush this is one of the more ornamental members of the artemisia family. It bears finely lobed gray-green leaves with downy white undersides. The flowers are larger than most in the genus, with greenish yellow to brownish red panicled spikes. Unfortunately, this plant is an aggressive weed in the garden. Seeds are often brought in when you buy topsoil or compost! -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Artemisia vulgaris is native to Europe & North Africa.

   You must login to vote!