plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Zephirine Drouhin'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Zephirine Drouhin'

Common name: Rose, Antique Bourbon 'Zephirine Drouhin' (1868)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Zephirine Drouhin'"

Antique Bourbon Rose 'Zephrine Drouhin' has beautiful, high-centered, cerise-pink flowers with an overwhelming Bourbon fragrance. This climbing rose is a knockout in the spring and fall. The canes are thornless and the dark green foliage is thick and very healthy, displaying coppery purple new growth that makes a vivid contrast with the pink blossoms. A perfect rose to train up a porch column where you will pass close to it often, or for use where children may be playing. 'Zephirine Drouhin' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement