plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Showwinner'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Showwinner'

Common name: Kaufmanniana tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Showwinner'"

Tulip 'Showwinner' is vivid red with a bright yellow base. Striking mottled foliage. This tulip has short stems and large flowers with slightly reflexed petals. The blossoms resemble waterlilies when fully open, and are notable for their striking color combinations and large multi-colored bases. Ground-hugging, wind-resistant foliage is sometimes mottled or striped. As dependable perennial bloomers, these tulips are smartly used for permanent plantings and are wonderful companions for early and midseason daffodils. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement