plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Floribundas: Rosa 'Princess of Wales'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Princess of Wales'

Common name: Rose, Floribunda 'Princess of Wales'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Floribundas: Rosa 'Princess of Wales'"

Floribunda Rose 'Princess of Wales is a lovely rose chosen by Diana, Princess of Wales, to bear her name. This floribunda rose bears paper white blooms with delicate cream centers. Each semi-double bloom opens to a broad rosette and is scented with a spicy fresh fragrance. The 'Princess of Wales' rose was developed for over 10 years by R. Harkness & Co., Britain's largest rose firm. Unlike grafted roses, the 'Princess of Wales' rose is grown on its own roots, making the plant more frost tolerant. Princess Diana requested that sales of this rose should benefit the British Lung Foundation. Five percent of the sale of each rose is donated. The plant will grow to 2 1/2 feet at maturity.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement