plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum laevigatum

Botanical name: Origanum laevigatum

Common name: Oregano, Herrenhausen

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum laevigatum"

Herrenhausen Oregano is as tasty as it is good looking. The compact, purplish-green foliage works well in both the herb garden or the flower border. Though it is principally used as an ornamental (it is especially attractive in the fall), its mild-flavored leaves can be harvested for cooking at any time. Can be planted outdoors in autumn in warmer climates. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement