plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Schizachyrium scoparium

Botanical name: Schizachyrium scoparium

Common name: Grass, Little Bluestem

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Schizachyrium scoparium"

Little Bluestem is a prairie native. This grass forms clumps. Bluish bronze seed heads appear in autumn. Formerly very common on the prairie. Habit is upright, gently arching. Any soil but wet.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement