plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Aster: Aster novi-belgii 'Eventide'

Botanical name: Aster novi-belgii 'Eventide'

Common name: New York aster

also known as (Michaelmas daisy, confused Michaelmas daisy, Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Eventide')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Aster: Aster novi-belgii 'Eventide'"

'Eventide' is a taller variety of aster, growing up to 4 feet. 'Eventide' bears deep blue semi-double blooms throughout the summer and into early fall. Due to its size, it benefits from pinching and may require staking. Aster novi-belgii 'Eventide' is a cultivar of A. novae-belgii that was created by crossing several North American species. We recommend keeping the soil evenly moist, but on the lean side and dividing the plants every two years. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Aster novi-belgii is native to the eastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement