plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nikko Blue'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nikko Blue'

Common name: Hydrangea, Big Leaf 'Nikko Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Nikko Blue'"

Bold color and bigger leaves best describe this Hydrangea. Like the common 'Nikko Blue' variety, this selection boasts broader leaves and slightly smaller flowers. Depending upon the PH of the soil, the flower color may be pink or blue. Blooms will first emerge in Summer and last until Fall. This frost tolerant selection thrives in full sun or part shade. It also makes a great hedge or living privacy blind. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement