plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium cinereum 'Ballerina'

Botanical name: Geranium cinereum 'Ballerina'

Common name: gray cranesbill

also known as (ashy cranesbill, gray crane's-bill, grayleaf cranesbill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium cinereum 'Ballerina'"

'Ballerina' gray cranesbill has exquisite coloring. The lilac flowers are distinctly veined with violet. Leaves are small and colored blue-green. Sporadic flowering occurs over the entire summer. A favorite alpine cranesbill with all who see it, and perfect for the rock garden with its small stature and demand for well-drained soil. Southern gardeners will want to give this plant a little shade. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Full sun is best. Gray cranesbill really shines when provided with cool nights and adequate drainage. Doesn't do well south of zone 7. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium cinereum is native to France and Spain. 'Ballerina' was introduced by Alan Bloom Nursery in England.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement