plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Forsythia: Forsythia x intermedia

Botanical name: Forsythia x intermedia

Common name: Forsythia, Northern Sun

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Forsythia: Forsythia x intermedia"

Forsythia blooms are a sure sign of spring and this variety is almost a guarantee. Flower buds are hardy to 30 below zero! 'Northern Sun' will bloom in spite of winter winds, ice and snow. When spring arrives, plants will burst into vivid golden blooms so spectacular they seem to smother the stems. Medium green foliage appears after flowering. A cross between weeping and greenstem forsythia, it has an informal growth habit that is best used as a tall hedge or screen. Space plants 5 feet apart at planting. Will grow to height and spread of 8 to 10 feet but can be pruned to 5 to 6 feet. Prune after flowering to enjoy the best bloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement