plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Delphiniums: Delphinium grandiflora 'Butterfly'

Botanical name: Delphinium grandiflora 'Butterfly'

Common name: Delphinium, 'Butterfly'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Delphiniums: Delphinium grandiflora 'Butterfly'"

'Butterfly' is a small but showy plant. Its loosely held flowers are bright blue. Deadhead for prolonged bloom season. Native of Eastern Siberia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement