plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea x 'Excelsior Hybrids'

Botanical name: Digitalis purpurea x 'Excelsior Hybrids'

Common name: Foxglove, 'Excelsior Hybrids'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
biennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Foxgloves: Digitalis purpurea x 'Excelsior Hybrids'"

Foxglove is an old garden favorite. They are stately plants, adding a strong vertical effect to the lightly shaded garden in early summer. The flowers cut well. The plants like an evenly moist, well drained soil. This species is biennial. Scatter seed of all varieties to ensure future plants. All will flower the second year. Many good colors. Flowers are held almost horizontally and are arranged all the way around the stalks.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement