plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Brave'

Botanical name: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Brave'

Common name: Dogwood, 'Cherokee Brave'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Brave'"

Flowers before foliage is the rule with this Dogwood variety. While most trees first produce leaves in Spring, this tree shows color first and leaves after. This unusual tree sports deep burgundy colored blooms with a tinge of white at their centers. The foliage is green for both Spring and Summer. As the flowers fade, they are replaced by glossy red berries. As the weather cools for Autumn, the green foliage will be replaced with deep red color. This tree works well in borders and groupings. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement