plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus fruticosus 'Arapaho'

Botanical name: Rubus fruticosus 'Arapaho'

Common name: blackberry

also known as (bramble, bumble-kites, common bramble, common blackberry, Rubus affinis 'Arapaho', Rubus plicatus 'Arapaho')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus fruticosus 'Arapaho'"

'Arapaho' blackberry is the hardiest and most productive blackberry in the Upper Midwest. Firm, but not tart, berries; cold-hardy, but won't soften, leak or lose color in the South. And it's thornless, too! The perfect all-around blackberry, 'Arapaho' ripens in July in Zone 5. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rubus fruticosus is native to temperate areas of the Northern Hemisphere.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement