plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Botanical name: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Common name: American arborvitae

also known as (white-cedar, Eastern arborvitae, Thuja occidentalis 'Emerald')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'"

'Smaragd' (also known as 'Emerald') is a neat, dense-growing columnar-shaped evergreen plant with deep emerald green foliage. Commonly used in landscapes for hedge rows, as sentry plants at walkway ends. This arborvitae variety not as fast-growing as other varieties. Its growth habit 6"-10" per year and has a low temperature tolerance of -40 degrees Fahrenheit. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd' was introduced in Denmark.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement