plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Iris germanica 'florentina'

Botanical name: Iris germanica 'florentina'

Common name: Orris Root

also known as (Fleur-de-lis, Bearded Iris, Purple Flag, Garden Iris, Iris Pallida)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Iris germanica 'florentina'"

Orris root is an iris whose roots are dried and used as a fixative for potpourris. Also called Fleur-de-lis, this member of the bearded iris family, produces tall stalks with blue flowers that slowly fade to white. It's an easy plant to grow in a sunny spot with rich, well drained soil. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Orris Root is cultivated near Florence Italy and gathered in August. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

History:

Native to the Eastern Mediterranean Region.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement