plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Belinda'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Belinda'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Belinda' (1936)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Belinda'"

When Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Belinda' is in bloom, it is difficult to look at anything else. The large clusters of hot pink flowers can be seen up close to have a white eye in each small blossom, but the effect from a distance is pink all over. We find it makes a stunning climber and is also excellent for hedging. Like most of the Hybrid Musks 'Belinda' tolerates semi-sunny locations quite well. 'Belinda' can be grown as a shrub of up to 5' x 7' in dimension or as a climber that can potentially reach 10'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement