plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Nicotania: Nicotiana alata

Botanical name: Nicotiana alata

Common name: flowering tobacco

also known as (jasmine tobacco, sweet tobacco)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Nicotania: Nicotiana alata
Nicotania: Nicotiana alata
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Nicotania: Nicotiana alata"

This wonderful old fashioned scented nicotiana grows into 3 to 4 foot, broad leafed plants with graceful sprays of white tubular blossoms whose sultry jasmine perfume drifts through the air in the late afternoon and evening. These exotic tropical looking South American natives can handle both heat and humidity as well as cooler conditions. You’ll find their nostalgic grace and wafting fragrance a joy to be near in the moonlight. Nicotiana alata grows well in sun but can tolerate shade, especially during the afternoon. In mild areas, plants will winter over; cut back in fall for spring regrowth and early bloom. Plant them with other showy annuals like cosmos or cleome for an old-fashioned country garden. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nicotiana alata is native to South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement