plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Calibrachoa 'Trailing Blue'

Botanical name: Calibrachoa 'Trailing Blue'

Common name: Million Bells®,'Trailing Blue'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Million Bells®,'Trailing Blue'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Calibrachoa 'Trailing Blue'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Calibrachoa 'Trailing Blue'"

Purple-blue flowers with a yellow center. Low-growing. Featuring hundreds of small, petunia-like flowers, Million Bells® is not another petunia. It's an entirely new species on the commercial market that was discovered and bred by Suntory, Ltd. This fast-growing, extremely heavy-blooming variety blooms from spring through late fall. Because of the proliferation of flowers they produce and their trailing and semi-trailing nature, Million Bells® are especially well-suited to ground cover, baskets, and window-boxes. Very hearty and easy to care for, they are unique and compelling. Hardy in zones 9 through 11.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement