plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Gold Flame'

Botanical name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Gold Flame'

Common name: Spirea, 'Gold Flame'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Gold Flame'"

Everchanging foliage keeps your interest with this Spirea variety. 'Goldflame' is a deciduous shrub with colorful leaves and cascading clusters of flowers. Its bronze Spring foliage will slowly mature to a yellow/green in Summer. As the chill of Autumn approaches, the leaves will again change, this time to a coppery/orange. Clusters of red/pink flowers clusters bloom from Summer to Fall. This plant is best used as a specimen plant or accent in a mixed borders. Hardy 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement