plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe 'Straussenfeder' (thunbergii hybrid)

Botanical name: Astilbe 'Straussenfeder' (thunbergii hybrid)

Common name: hybrid astilbe

also known as (Astilbe 'Ostrich Plume')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe 'Straussenfeder' (thunbergii hybrid)"

'Straussenfeder' (also known as 'Ostrich Plume') bears rich coral pink on giant arching plumes. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. Young foliage has a bronze tint. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe 'Straussenfeder' was introduced in Germany in 1952.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement