plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Romily Purple'

Botanical name: Veronica spicata 'Romily Purple'

Common name: Speedwell, 'Romily Purple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica spicata 'Romily Purple'"

'Romily Purple,' a popular European variety, bears a long, tapering spike densely covered with violet flowers, an unusual color for Veronica. When cutting, chose a spike that is open only one-third, and cut during the cool of day. Shear back the plants after flowering. Veronicas are valued for their low maintenance requirements and perform best in full sun, but will tolerate a little shade. Good, well drained soil is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement