plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa 'Pinocchio'

Botanical name: Tulipa 'Pinocchio'

Common name: Greigii tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa 'Pinocchio'"

Tulip 'Pinocchio' has ivory blooms licked with huge scarlet flames. A deep red interior sports a lemon-yellow base. Its foliage is marked with burgundy. These tulips are desired for their eye-catching foliage which is mottled and streaked with deep maroon and purple stripes and their large, colorful blooms. Their shorter stature makes them ideal for the front of the border and rock gardens as well as containers and forcing. They bloom in mid spring and produce one six-petaled flower on a short, rigid stem. The petals are usually pointed. They naturalize very well. If you leave them alone, they come back year after year, and even multiply. --edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Native to Middle Asia: Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement