plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder'

Common name: Grass, Maiden 'Silberfeder'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Silberfeder'"

'Silberfeder' Maiden Grass is a great specimen plant, and big enough to be used as a screen. Silver seed heads in autumn are especially striking. The foliage turns from green to wheat colored to an interesting blend of purple, mahogany, orange, and gold. Attractive well into winter.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement