plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Chrysanthemum 'Clara Curtis'

Botanical name: Chrysanthemum 'Clara Curtis'

Common name: Korean chrysanthemum

also known as (Chrysanthemum rubellum 'Clara Curtis', Chrysanthemum zawadskii, Chrysanthemum zawadskii var. latilobum, Dendranthema zawadskii var. latilobum, Leucanthemum sibiricum var. latilobum, Chrysanthemum naktongense, Korean daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Chrysanthemum 'Clara Curtis'"

'Clara Curtis' blooms pink. Korean chrysanthemums have a daisy flower, and tend to flower earlier than most others. We recommend pinching them the same as garden mums to raise the flower output and control floppiness. Avoid over fertilizing. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!