plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eupatorium: Eupatorium fistulosum 'Gateway'

Botanical name: Eupatorium fistulosum 'Gateway'

Common name: Joe Pye Weed, 'Gateway'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eupatorium: Eupatorium fistulosum 'Gateway'"

'Gateway' is a compact form of the showy Joe Pye Weed. Native to the eastern United States. Summer to autumn this plant is a bold beacon to butterflies and source of cut flowers. Until recently these plants were ignored by American gardeners, while prized by the English. Likes full sun and rich, moist soil but preforms well during droughts. They are easy to grow, without insect or disease problems. Tall, yet sturdy. The vanilla-scented flowers are large, held in a rounded cluster. Foliage is bold, the large leaves are whirled around the stem.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement