plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Okra: Abelmoschus esculentus

Botanical name: Abelmoschus esculentus

Common name: Okra, Star of David

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Okra: Abelmoschus esculentus"

Israeli variety, unbranched stalks grow 8 - 10 foot tall. Purple coloration on top of leaf petioles and major leaf veins. Pods are extremely fat, 5 - 6 inches long and 1-1/2 inches across. Pods develop medium spines when mature, best when picked about 3 inches long. Good producer if kept well-picked. Cross-section looks like the Star of David. 60-75 days. Photo courtesy of Seed Savers Exchange, Kent Whealy.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement