plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Philadelphus virginalis

Botanical name: Philadelphus virginalis

Common name: Mock Orange

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Philadelphus virginalis"

Pure white blossoms cover this Mock Orange shrub. It's fragrant blooms and glossy green leaves make it a springtime favorite. The scented flowers have a hint of orange fragrance to them. While dense enough to provide shelter for birds, it's growth habit makes it a good choice for privacy. While it prefers full sun, in warmer zones, it will require afternoon shade. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement