plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Aureus'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Aureus'

Common name: Sage, Golden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Aureus'"

Golden Sage is a variegated plant that should be on everyone's must-have list. Golden sage produces quantities of striking green and yellow leaves that are so bright they almost seem to glow in the dark. Plant Golden sage alongside Purple and Tricolor sage for a spectacular effect. Perennial to Zone 6. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement