plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Gladiolus murielae

Botanical name: Gladiolus murielae

Common name: Abyssinian gladiolus

also known as (Murielae, Gladiolus callianthus, Gladiolus bicolor Gladiolus callianthus Gladiolus Acidanthera bicolor Acidanthera murielae, afrikanders, South African-bluebell, corn flag, sword-grass, sword-lily)

Average rating: 5.0

I'm obsessed

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Gladiolus murielae"

White stars with mahogany eyes. Excellent for cutting. Probably one of the most fragrant bulbs you can grow. Pot some up and place them near your front door so you can enjoy their sweet perfume as you come and go. Dig bulbs in fall and store in cool place over winter. 8 cm in circumference. Hardy in zones 8-10, elsewhere, dig and store over the winter in a cool, dry place. Start by potting up in late winter or planting directly outside after danger of frost is past. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Gladiolus murielae is native to Ethiopia.

   You must login to vote!

gorgeous! wish I had one zone higher!!


Advertisement