plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa viridflora 'Dolls Minuet'

Botanical name: Tulipa viridflora 'Dolls Minuet'

Common name: viridiflora tulip

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa viridflora 'Dolls Minuet'"

Viridiflora tulip 'Dolls Minuet' is a tulip of a refreshingly different color. 'Dolls Minuet' combines green feathery viridiflora markings with scarlet petals. A late bloomer in the spring garden, it reaches 12-14 inches. Viridiflora tulips are recognized by the distinct green markings on their petals complementing the primary bloom color well. And best of all, their Viridiflora tulip blooms are remarkably long-lasting both in the garden and on display as cut flowers. 'Dolls Minuet' is recommended for zones 3-8. Plant in fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil. Allow foliage to yellow and wither for 6 weeks prior to removing it. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement