plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tulips: Tulipa tarda

Botanical name: Tulipa tarda

Common name: species tulip

also known as (wild tulip, late tulip)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
dragonfly

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tulips: Tulipa tarda"

Try Tulipa tarda, a wild tulip, if you are looking for an early spring ground cover. Smiling yellow centers set off the white/brown petals on this species. Tulipa tarda bears six star shaped flowers that cluster together on short stems. The petals of this wild tulip have just a hint of bronzy-green and a rosette of foliage hugs the ground. Species tulips are long-lived compared to their hybrid cousins and naturalize readily forming a ground cover beneath trees and shrubs or a colorful rock garden display. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Tulipa tarda is native to Turkestan and Kyrgyzstan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement