plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Greens : Cichorium intybus

Botanical name: Cichorium intybus

Common name: Radicchio, 'Italian Presto'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Greens : Cichorium intybus"

'Italian Presto' Radicchio is an extra fancy, heat tolerant brand new Italian hybrid. Best for extra early, brilliant red, firm heads with appealing tangy flavor. Maturing up to ten days earlier than other radicchios, hybrid Presto's beautiful wine-red color, crunchy texture and distinctive sharp flavor add a special savor to mixed salad greens. Harvest and use - cut only after firm red heads with white ribs have formed inside the green outer leaves. Peel back outer wrapper leaves to uncover red inner heads. Chop and add to mixed greens using a vinaigrette made with a scant teaspoon of honey to set off radicchio's distinctive, slightly bitter tang. Or brush quartered heads with olive oil and chopped garlic, grill until just tender and top with grated cheese for a classic side dish. Buon Appetito! .

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement