plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Punica granatum 'Nana'

Botanical name: Punica granatum 'Nana'

Common name: Pomegranate, Dwarf 'Nana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Punica granatum 'Nana'"

'Nana' is a beautiful ornamental shrub that produces small, edible fruit. Excellent garden or container plant. Bonsai, too! Dense shrub that is nearly evergreen in mild winters. Compact rounded growth habit with narrow, glossy bright green foliage. Bears fruit freely. Tolerant of heat and can grow in alkaline soil. Showy funnel-shaped, single orange-red flowers are followed by small, spherical, dry red fruit. Excellent ornamental. Prefers full sun. Plant in deep, well-drained soil. Little water once established. Attracts hummingbirds, deer resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement