plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Buff Beauty'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Buff Beauty'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Musk 'Buff Beauty' (1939)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Buff Beauty'"

Antique Hybrid Musk Rose 'Buff Beauty' will be a welcome addition to any garden. The Noisette heritage of this charming rose shows up in both the perfume fragrance and the larger, very double flowers of rich, muted apricot. Dark red new shoots are characteristic of this versatile plant, which can be grown as a low, spreading shrub or as the perfect pillar rose. 'Buff Beauty' improves its floral display with each year that it is established. This rose shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement