plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia albomaculata

Botanical name: Zantedeschia albomaculata

Common name: spotted calla

also known as (black-throated calla, spotted-arum, spotted arum-lily, Calla oculata, Richardia albomaculata, Zantedeschia macrocarpa, Zantedeschia oculata)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Calla Lilies: Zantedeschia albomaculata"

Spotted calla bears classic blooms up to 5 inches long that are greenish-white, spotted with crimson at the base. Leaves are spotted with white. The spotted calla, both exotic and dramatic, is the epitome of grace in cut flower arrangements and just striking in beds, borders and containers. Grow them in sun or partial shade, starting them in pots indoors for summer flowering. All native to South Africa, they are tender north of Zone 9 and should be dug in fall and stored over winter in a frost-free location. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Zantedeschia albomaculata is native from southern Africa to tropical east Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement