plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Brugmansia aurea

Botanical name: Brugmansia aurea

Common name: golden angel's trumpet

also known as (Datura)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Brugmansia aurea"

Golden angel's trumpet aurea has soft yellow trumpets that's a member of a genus of 5 species of shrubs and small trees. Although adoptable to a mixed border in the Deep South, angel's trumpet is best grown in a tub located on a terrace or patio. Continuous flushes of 6" to 10" trumpet-shaped flowers appear all summer long. Hanging from branches like fluted bells, the blooms perfume the air with their heavenly essence. Small cuttings grow rapidly, 3' to 4' in the first year, producing stout stems and dark green leaves. Bring them indoors in winter, place them in the basement (out of light and around 50 degrees), watering them only once a month or so. They'll go dormant, but will be ready to resprout vigorously outside come the following spring after all danger of frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Brugmansia aurea is from central Columbia and Ecuador, native to the slopes of the Andes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement