plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Stipa tennuifolia

Botanical name: Stipa tennuifolia

Common name: Grass, Silky Thread

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Stipa tennuifolia"

Plant Silky Thread Grass where a gentle breeze will sway it as the late afternoon sun shines through from behind. A must for any garden, Stipa grows well in all kinds of soils, and is very water thrifty once established. Good in wildflower gardens, this xeric plant will readily re-seed itself among its neighbors. (Not recommended for coastal CA as it may be too aggressive and displace native grasses.) This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement