plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Fritillaria uva - vulpis

Botanical name: Fritillaria uva - vulpis

Common name: Fritillary

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Fritillaria uva - vulpis"

Also known as Fritillaria assyriaca, this unusual small bulb produces deep purple-brown bells dangling from 8-inch stems in late spring. Our loose translation of its botanical name refers to "fox grapes." The yellow edging on the petal tips adds light and contrast to the dusky colored petals. This species isn't a heavy bloomer but it does deserve cultivation for its exotic flowers, native to the meadows and streamsides of Turkey, Iran and Iraq. Plant in a spot where it can spend its dormancy (summer and fall) in dry soil. Fritillary facts: Also known as checker lilies, fritillaries feature an unusual petal patterning, like a Victorian gentleman's houndstooth waistcoat. They really do belong to the lily family and will easily survive if given the same excellent drainage and humus-rich organic soil as garden lilies. Many fritillary species cannot get wet during their summer and fall dormancy or they'll rot. The smaller species need sharp drainage. You can render them rot proof by planting them in pockets of sand with pea gravel mulch spread over the soil surface. A hot, dry spot in a rock garden or near a tree that's rarely irrigated in summer provides the optimum-planting situation for the more moisture-sensitive species.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement