plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Fragaria vesca 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Fragaria vesca 'Variegata'

Common name: Ornamental Strawberry, Variegata

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Fragaria vesca 'Variegata'"

Ornamental Strawberry gets its name from the Latin fraga, referring to the scent of the fruit. This is a very beautiful form grown for the green and cream variegated leaves. It makes an attractive ground cover or an attractive focal point in the front of a border. This variety is more compact than others and will not take over your garden. It blooms from spring through fall with white flowers and will produce small edible red fruits, but it is the foliage that most people are after! Use in window boxes, hanging baskets or as a ground cover. Plant in sunny to partially shaded areas and provide average water.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement