plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Chelsea Prize'

Botanical name: Cucumis sativus 'Chelsea Prize'

Common name: Cucumber, English 'Chelsea Prize'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cucumber: Cucumis sativus 'Chelsea Prize'"

This cucumber lovers' reward, 12- to 15-inch Chelsea Prize is the same long, elegantly slender English cucumber found at a premium price in upscale markets. These thin skinned, bitter-free cucumbers are always easy to digest with absolutely delicious crispy sweet flesh and few seeds. The handsome glossy fruits are produced in abundance from every node of the vigorous, self-pollinating vines. Enjoy them all summer in wafer-thin juicy slices for salads or cut into refreshing wedges.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement