plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Rose'

Botanical name: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Rose'

Common name: Petunia, Ground Cover 'Original Wave® Rose' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Rose'

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x 'Original Wave® Rose'"

Deep rose-red flowers. These fascinating trailing petunias have received rave reviews throughout the country. Only 6 inches tall with a spread of 4 feet or more, masses of 3 inch flowers continuously cover the plants providing waves of color cascading over banks, borders and hanging baskets. Exceptional weather tolerance.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement