plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Helictotrichon sempervirens

Botanical name: Helictotrichon sempervirens

Common name: Grass, Blue Oat

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Helictotrichon sempervirens"

Blue Oat Grass has a tufted, spiky habit. Striking blue leaves arch gently. Flower stems extend well beyond 24". Good, rich soil is preferred. Looks especially nice with any of the purple or burgundy leafed heucheras. Reportedly does not flower well in hot climates. Will grow in some shade. Good seaside plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement