plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Green Zebra'

Botanical name: Lycopersicon x 'Green Zebra'

Common name: Tomato, Bicolor Green Zebra

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tomatoes: Lycopersicon x 'Green Zebra'"

Developed in 1985 by heirloom tomato breeder, Tom Wagner of Tater Mater Seeds. Very striking, succulent, emerald green flesh with a mild pleasing flavor, both sweet and tart at the same time. Uniform fruit, greenish-golden amber skin, with alternating dark green zebra-like stripes. Two inch diameter fruits are very delicious. Produces fruit until first frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement