plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Chrysler Imperial'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Chrysler Imperial'

Common name: Rose, Early Hybrid Tea 'Chrysler Imperial' (1952)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Chrysler Imperial'"

Early Hybrid Tea Rose 'Chrysler Imperial' was one of the first roses to ever be involved in the promotional marketing of a consumer product, the Chrysler Imperial car. Lovely, long pointed buds open to globular flowers of dark velvety red. The 4-5 inch blooms contain a strong scent of citrus and are found on nicely shaped bushes with semi-glossy foliage. The fragrance can only be described as heavenly and is a lovely addition to most floral arrangements.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement