plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Nippon Beauty'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Nippon Beauty'

Common name: Peony, Japanese 'Nippon Beauty' (Auten 1927)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Nippon Beauty'"

'Nippon Beauty' has deep red flowers with petals, petaloids and tips of the carpels all of the same color. One of the best red Japanese flowered peonies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement